Privacy Policy

The Mill House B&B is an independently operated Bed and Breakfast based in North Somerset, UK. This privacy policy will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and/or place a booking with us.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities


What Data Do We Collect?
 

The Mill House B&B collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number)

  • Relevant allergen information (known food allergies of guests)

For security purposes, we do not collect, collate or store any credit or debit card details in house and nor do we have access to guests credit or debit card details.

We use a secure payment system provided by iZettle to accept credit and debit payments (facilitated by chip and pin, contactless or via the online payment portal). iZettle collate and store that payment information securely in accordance with data protection and financial regulations.

iZettle’s privacy policy can be viewed here - https://www.izettle.com/gb/privacy-policy

Alternatively, we accept payment by BACS.

 

How Do We Collect Your Data?
 

You directly provide The Mill House B&B with the data that we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Subscribe to our website blog

  • Make a reservation through our website

  • Make a reservation over the telephone

  • Use or view our website (via your browser’s cookies)
     

The Mill House B&B may also receive your data indirectly through one of the following sources:

  • If you provide feedback about our business on Google or TripAdvisor

  • If you make a reservation with us through TripAdvisor

  • If you make a reservation with us through AirBnB

  • If you interact (like, comment or share the page or one of our posts) with our business pages on; Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn.
     

How Will We Use Your Data?
 

The Mill House B&B collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your booking

  • Request payment for your booking

  • Send email confirmation of your booking to you.

  • (If you have subscribed to our blog;) Email you when a new blog post is uploaded to our website.

  • Email you from time to time with special offers we are running that we think you might like (you are welcome to opt out at any time).
     

How Do We Store Your Data?
 

The Mill House B&B securely stores your data at our location in Rickford. We use two factor authentication on all devices as well as layered encryption on data and use of complex passwords.
 

The Mill House B&B keeps financial records in accordance with UK Financial Regulations (7 years). We combine this with our bookings records. Once the 7-year time period has expired, we destroy or delete the relevant expired data from our system(s).
 

Marketing

If you have agreed to receive marketing, The Mill House B&B may from time to time send you information about offers we are promoting, that we think you may be interested in.

You have the right at any time to stop The Mill House B&B from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know by clicking here . 
 

What Are Your Data Protection Rights?
 

The Mill House B&B would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your digital protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
 

The right to access – You have the right to request The Mill House B&B for copies of your personal data that we have on record.
 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Mill House B&B correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Mill House B&B to complete information you believe is incomplete.
 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Mill House B&B erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Mill House B&B restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Mill House B&B processing your personal data, under certain conditions.
 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Mill House B&B transfer your personal identification data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you.
 

If you make a request for any of the above, we have 1 month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

Email: natalie@millhouserickford.co.uk
Call us: 01761 854 042
Write to us: The Mill House B&B, Rickford, North Somerset, BS40 7AH, United Kingdom.

 

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet Log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
 

For further information, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org
 

How Do We Use Cookies?
 

The Mill House B&B uses cookies to understand how you use our website and to remember any preferences you may have set on our website.

 

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?
 

There are a number of different cookies, however, our website uses;

  • Functionality – The Mill House B&B uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and what location you are in. A mix of first party and

  • Advertising – The Mill house B&B uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. This data is sometimes shared with third parties for analysis  or advertising purposes. This means when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
     

How To Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website www.allaboutcookies.org tells you how you can remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
 

Privacy Policies of Other Websites
 

The Mill House B&B website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their Privacy Policy.
 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy
 

The Mill House B&B keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 1st April 2020.
 

How To Contact Us
 

If you have any questions about The Mill House B&B’s Privacy Policy, the data we hold on you or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:
 

Email us at: natalie@millhouserickford.co.uk
Call us: 01761 854 042
Or write to us: The Mill House B&B, Rickford, North Somerset, BS40 7AH, United Kingdom.

 

How To Contact The Appropriate Authority
 

Should you wish to report a complaint, please contact us in the first instance.

 

If following that you feel that The Mill House B&B has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

Contact Form: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
Address: Information Commissioner’s Office
               Wycliffe House
               Water Lane
               Wilmslow
               Cheshire
               SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 if you would prefer to use a national rate number.

CONTACT US

Tel: 01761-854-042

The Mill House, Rickford, North Somerset, BS40 7AH

|

|

© 2020: WilderDesigns 

  • Black TripAdvisor Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Pinterest
  • AirBnB